Barracas Central vs Independiente Rivadavia prediction
Our picks
Team goals - Barracas Central
Barracas Central under 1.5 goals
Barracas have scored 0.5 goals/g over 10 (0.6 at home, 40% blanks) and have not scored twice in a game all window; Rivadavia keep 40% clean sheets away and concede just 1.1/g on the road.
Why this pick
Barracas have scored 0.5 goals/g over 10 (0.6 at home, 40% blanks) and have not scored twice in a game all window; Rivadavia keep 40% clean sheets away and concede just 1.1/g on the road.
- Actual
- 0
No bookmaker price to compare against, so this is a judgement call, graded on its own.
72%Total cornersunder 10.5 cornersLost
Barracas home games average 8.1 total corners and the crossed for/against rates give ~8.8; Bzzoiro puts over 10.5 at only 25.8%. Rain and a struggling, cautious home side keep the tempo low.
- Actual
- 12
No bookmaker price to compare against, so this is a judgement call, graded on its own.
72%Total cardsover 3.5 cards (both teams)Won
Lamolina averages 4.42 yellows/g this season and 4.6 in his last 10 with 21.9 fouls/g; Barracas commit 14.6 fouls and pick up 2.9 yellows per game, Rivadavia 2.6 away. Combined expectation ~5 cards.
- Actual
- 7
No bookmaker price to compare against, so this is a judgement call, graded on its own.
In short
Low-scoring, tight game in the rain: stay with the market (slight lean to Independiente Rivadavia/draw) and take unders on corners plus a card-heavy referee angle.
Go deeper
What happened0–1 · 2 of 3 picks won
Final score
0–1
Goals
1 (we expected 2.1)
Corners
12 (we expected 8.8)
Cards
7 (we expected 5.1)
Us vs the bookmakersWe're within 4 points of the bookmakers on everything.
| Ours | Bookmakers | Gap | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barracas Central win | 28% | 29% | -1 |
| Draw | 33% | 33% | +1 |
| Independiente Rivadavia win | 39% | 39% | 0 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 62% | 63% | -1 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36% | 36% | 0 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 17% | 17% | 0 |
| Both teams score | 43% | 43% | 0 |
| Penalty in the match | 23% | – | – |
| Red card in the match | 26% | – | – |
Bookmaker figures are their odds with the margin removed. A gap of 4 points or more is highlighted. The data-feed column is the data provider's own forecast, shown for reference.
Expected goals
0.95 – 1.20
Expected corners
8.8
Expected cards
5.1
Likeliest scores
1-1 (12%) · 0-1 (11%) · 0-0 (10%)
Late team news (5)Probable XIs: Barracas Central — Miño; Jappert, Rak, Demartini, Martínez; Pereyra, Tapia, Miloc, Porra, Maroni; Briasco (coach…
Probable XIs: Barracas Central — Miño; Jappert, Rak, Demartini, Martínez; Pereyra, Tapia, Miloc, Porra, Maroni; Briasco (coach Damián Ayude). Independiente Rivadavia — Bolcato; Vigo/Osella, Villalba, Studer, Elordi; Ríos, Bottari, Florentín; Fernández, Sartori, Salas (coach Alfredo Berti). Note Porra and Studer are listed as starters despite the data pack flagging them as injured.
2026-09-20reliability: mediumdiariouno.com.ar
Captain and top scorer Alex Arce is suspended (five yellow cards); Fabrizio Sartori replaces him in attack.
2026-09-20reliability: highmdzol.com
Independiente Rivadavia were recently eliminated from the Copa Argentina (on penalties, vs Atlético Tucumán), a fixture not shown in the data pack — so their real rest may be shorter than the listed 9 days.
2026-09-20reliability: mediummdzol.com
Barracas Central are seven matches without a win and coach Damián Ayude's position is reported as unstable; they sit 11th in Zone B with 12 points, Rivadavia 7th with 14.
2026-09-20reliability: mediummdzol.com
Referee confirmed as Nicolás Lamolina, VAR Silvio Trucco, at Estadio Claudio Tapia, broadcast TNT Sports.
2026-09-20reliability: highdiariouno.com.ar
What could go wrongConfirmed starting XIs (previews are probable only)
- Confirmed starting XIs (previews are probable only)
- Whether Barracas' listed injured (Tobio, Espínola, Gamba, Orsini, Barrios) are back — only Porra appears in the probable XI
- Bookmaker prices for corners, cards and team totals
- Exact pitch condition given forecast rain
The dataThis is the evidence the analyst was given for this match.
This is the evidence the analyst was given for this match.
| Barracas Central | Independiente Rivadavia | |
|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 0.7 | 1.1 |
| Goals for – against | 0.6 – 1.0 | 1.0 – 1.1 |
| Expected goals (xG) for – against | 0.97 – 1.25 | 1.19 – 1.01 |
| Clean sheets | 40% | 40% |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 40% |
| Corners for – against | 4.0 – 4.1 | 4.1 – 5.7 |
| Yellows for – against | 2.3 – 2.0 | 2.6 – 1.6 |
| Days since last match | 7 | 9 |
Last 10 matches: the home side at home, the away side away. Goals and xG are for–against per game; corners and yellow cards likewise.
Head to head
4 meetings: 1 home wins, 2 draws, 1 away wins · 2.0 goals per game.
- 2026-03-12 · Independiente Rivadavia 1–2 Barracas Central
- 2025-07-20 · Barracas Central 0–3 Independiente Rivadavia
- 2025-01-29 · Independiente Rivadavia 0–0 Barracas Central
- 2024-10-07 · Barracas Central 1–1 Independiente Rivadavia
Referee
Nicolas Lamolina (Argentina)
This season: 4.42 yellows and 21.9 fouls per game over 19 matches.
Last 10 matches: 4.60 yellows per game.
Absences
Barracas Central
F. Tobio (injured: Unknown)
J. Espínola (injured: Groin Injury)
L. Gamba (injured: Muscle Injury)
M. Duarte (injured: Cruciate Ligament Injury)
N. Orsini (injured: Knee Injury)
R. Barrios (injured: Muscle Injury)
T. Porra (injured: Sprained Knee Injury)
Independiente Rivadavia
A. Arce (suspended: yellow_card_accumulation_suspension)
E. Bonifacio (injured: Broken Toe)
L. Gómez (injured: Unknown)
S. Studer (injured: Strain Injury)
Line-ups: predicted
Bookmaker odds
Barracas Central
3.20
Draw
2.85
Independiente Rivadavia
2.40
Over 2.5 goals
2.60
Under 2.5 goals
1.48
Both score: yes
2.17
Both score: no
1.63
Consensus of several bookmakers. Their combined margin is 8.0%.
Last 10 games — Barracas Central
| 09-14 | A | Banfield | 1–1 | D |
| 09-07 | H | Argentinos Juniors | 0–0 | D |
| 09-01 | A | Tigre | 0–0 | D |
| 08-23 | H | Club Atlético Platense | 1–2 | L |
| 08-16 | H | Rosario Central | 0–1 | L |
| 08-09 | A | Gimnasia y Esgrima | 0–2 | L |
| 08-02 | A | Deportivo Riestra | 1–0 | W |
| 07-29 | H | Aldosivi | 1–0 | W |
| 07-25 | A | River Plate | 1–0 | W |
| 05-27 | A | Vasco da Gama | 0–3 | L |
Last 10 games — Independiente Rivadavia
| 09-12 | H | Aldosivi | 4–3 | W |
| 09-06 | A | River Plate | 1–3 | L |
| 08-31 | H | Racing Club | 3–1 | W |
| 08-22 | A | CA Independiente | 0–0 | D |
| 08-18 | H | Fluminense | 1–1 | D |
| 08-15 | A | Club Atlético Belgrano | 0–2 | L |
| 08-11 | A | Fluminense | 0–0 | D |
| 08-08 | H | Estudiantes de Río Cuarto | 2–1 | W |
| 08-03 | A | Sarmiento | 1–2 | L |
| 07-30 | H | Huracán | 2–1 | W |
The full write-upThe analyst's complete reasoning · 2 min read
(a) Data. Barracas are in a goal drought: 0.5 goals/g over 10 (xG 0.88), 50% failed to score, and just 1W-4D-5L at home (0.7 pts/g, 0.6 goals/g). Their last four league games produced 1-1, 0-0, 0-0, 1-2. Rivadavia are streakier (1.4 f / 1.4 a, 70% BTTS overall) but much flatter away: 1.0/1.1 goals, 40% clean sheets, 50% failed to score, 2W-5D-3L. Corners: Barracas home total 8.1/g, Rivadavia away 9.8/g, but the crossed rates (Barracas 4.0 for vs IR 5.7 against; IR 4.1 for vs Barracas 4.1 against) point to ~8.5-9. Cards: Barracas 2.9 Y/g and 14.6 fouls/g, Rivadavia 2.4 Y/g; Lamolina runs 4.42 Y/g this season, 4.6 in his last 10, 21.9 fouls/g — combined expectation ~5 cards. H2H: 4 meetings, 2.0 goals/g, two of four with ≤1 goal.
(b) News. Local previews (MDZ, Diario Uno) list Studer and Porra in the probable XIs despite the pack flagging them absent — the pack's injury list is stale. Arce's suspension is confirmed; Sartori replaces the captain and top scorer, a real downgrade on an away side that already scores 1.0/g on the road. Rivadavia were just knocked out of the Copa Argentina on penalties (extra minutes not in the pack); Barracas are seven games without a win with the coach under pressure — a cautious, safety-first home approach is likely. Rain, 16°C.
(c) Market. No-margin 28.9/32.5/38.6 and over 2.5 at 36.3% match my read almost exactly; with Arce out I have no case to deviate on 1X2 or goals, so no priced edge. Value sits in unpriced markets: total corners (Bzzoiro 25.8% over 10.5), total cards (referee plus two foul-prone sides) and Barracas's team total, which their 10-game scoring rate and IR's away clean-sheet rate both support.
(d) Uncertainties. Rivadavia's attack has produced 4-3 and 3-1 wins recently — variance is high; Barracas could still ship a late goal (4 of their 10 home concessions came after 76'). Lineups are predicted, not confirmed.
Analysed by opus with web research.